Public Comments about endangered
[…] It leaves the option open to operate illegally and in conflict until the Army Corp gets wind of it and then just pull up stakes and move on to avoid prosecution. What a deal! Wait until the Public figures that loophole out! Or is that created for this "special offending party and circumstances"? Do you treat all long term violators this well?

Referring to 33CFR 326.3, e., 1., iii - It states, "No permit application will be accepted where a Federal, state, or local authorization or certification, required by Federal law, has already been denied."

A more timely and thorough investigation and coordination by the Corp would have highlighted the fact that the operation was indeed in violation of guidelines established by both the USFWS and USMFS and therefore should not even be considered.